Skip to content

70th Annual Santa Train Makes Trip Saturday, November 17th Through Kentucky, Virginia, And Tennessee

November 16, 2012

This is one of those annual events that I love to promote, and urge others to consider making donations to as it serves so many.

The Santa Train, one of the region’s foremost holiday traditions, makes its 70th journey through Southwest Virginia on Saturday.

A joint project of CSX, Food City and the Kingsport Chamber of Commerce, the train is scheduled to distribute about 15 tons of early Christmas gifts, toys, snacks and clothing at 14 stops along a 110-mile route from Shelby, Ky., to Kingsport.

“We are truly excited to be preparing for this 70th anniversary Santa Train,” said Tori Kaplan, CSX’s assistant vice president-corporate social responsibility. “It is a great honor, and very humbling, to be part of a tradition that has touched so many lives and been passed down in families here for generations. We are also delighted that Thompson Square – Keifer and Shawna Thompson – are with us again this year.”

Thompson Square was recently named the Country Music Association’s vocal duo of the year and will perform in Kingsport on Saturday afternoon.

“Seeing the generations of families along the Santa Train’s route last year was an experience Keifer and I will never forget,” Shawna Thompson said. “The Santa Train is a family tradition for generations of people in Appalachia and we are honored to share the experience again this year.”

Dignity U Wear, a national not-for-profit organization that provides clothing for children, women and veterans in need, has joined the train as an official sponsor. The firm will provide socks, gloves, hats and other winter wear to the region’s children.

“We are delighted to have the opportunity to work alongside our fellow Santa Train sponsors to provide a wonderful experience to the children of Appalachia,” said Genelle Thomas, vice president of external affairs for Dignity U Wear. “We are honored to be part of the Santa Train tradition.”

KENTUCKY

• Shelby: 6:30 a.m. train departure

• Marrowbone: 6:45 a.m. train arrival; 7 a.m. train departure

• Elkhorn City: 7:25 a.m. train arrival; 7:45 a.m. train departure

VIRGINIA

• Toms Bottom: 8:05 a.m. train arrival; 8:15 a.m. train departure

• Haysi: 8:27 a.m. train arrival; 8:42 a.m. train departure

• Clinchco: 9 a.m. train arrival; 9:15 a.m. train departure

• Fremont: 9:28 a.m. train arrival; 9:53 a.m. train departure

• Dante: 10:28 a.m. train arrival; 10:48 a.m. train departure

• St. Paul: 11:08 a.m. train arrival; 11:28 a.m. train departure

• Dungannon: 12:13 p.m. train arrival; 12:33 p.m. train departure

• Fort Blackmore: 12:53 p.m. train arrival; 1:08 p.m. train departure

• Kermit: 1:48 p.m. train arrival; 2:18 p.m. train departure

• Waycross: 2:30 p.m. train arrival,; 2:45 p.m. train departure

TENNESSEE

• Kingsport: 3:08 p.m. train arrival

 

 

2 Comments
  1. November 27, 2012 8:55 PM

    As a child I went to see the Santa Train every year in Clinchco,Va. My Mother and her brothers and sisters as children went themselves. I hav’nt been in over 25 years but hope to again one day.I really would love for my Grandchildren to experience it. I only wish I could have been there this year. Thank you for 70 yrs. of excitement along the miles of tracks the Santa Train travels every year to make so many mountain people so happy,I know we always loved it.

  2. ProRail permalink
    November 18, 2012 11:38 AM

    http://www.midcontinent.org/ride/santa.html
    The Santa Express will be held at the Mid-Continent Railroad Museum in North Freedom Wisconsin on Nov 24/25, 2012

Comments are closed.

%d bloggers like this: